Australia 457 Visa Qualify

It’s often easy to assume that someone has the same understanding about a subject matter as yourself. If I’m honest, I think the same can be said about my original view of the Australian 457 Visa Program.

In my mind, the 457 Visa program was quite straight forward.

457 Visa in its most simple terms:

  • There are skills that are considered in demand in Australia.
  • Employers need individuals who have these skills.
  • There isn’t anyone in Australia who has these skills therefore;
  • employers need to look beyond the Australian labour market and advertise to individuals overseas (the jobs advertisements we post here at


  • An individual outside of Australia has the skills but no job
  • They see the job advertised but they aren’t yet legally allowed to work in Australia
  • They apply for a Visa to work but they need to prove they are only going to undertaking a role listed as in demand.
  • The employer confirms it’s a job in demand via the sponsorship process.
  • The individual with this confirmation from the employer applies for their 457 working Visa.
  • The 457 visa is granted
  • With approved visa papers in hand, the individual moves to Australia and start their new sponsored job down under.

So quite straight forward right? Not so apparently!

You see, in the last few weeks we have received a ton of questions.

The theme of many of these questions indicates that a lot of people who have a desire to move to Australia simply don’t quite understand some of the fundamental reasons for the existence of the 457 Visa in the first place.

We get a lot of requests on the lines of “I need any type of job” or people telling us that they will do “admin job or driver job” in order to get an Australian 457 visa.

The thing is….


Let me ask you a couple of questions…

Firstly, how many people do you know that either have worked or currently works in a fast food restaurant (e.g. McDonalds, KFC or similar)?

Second question; how many people do you know that are currently working as (or used to work as) a Cardiothoracic Surgeon?

The answers are a little different right?

The employment situation in Australia is very similar to this. What we mean by this is that there are lots of people in the local Australian population who are able to do the fast food jobs at McDonalds or the Delivery Driver jobs transporting parcels from one place to another. These jobs are fulfilled by people who want to earn money after leaving school or are struggling to get the right kind of job because they don’t have an adequate amount of experience.

In contrast to this, there aren’t as many people who can do the more specialised jobs such as the Cardiologist job we used in the above example. Although a slightly extreme example, this is an example of one of the jobs that is classified within Australia as being a skill “in demand”. A job that employers need to sponsor via the 457 Sponsored Visa Stream as the population of Australia simply isn’t sufficiently skilled in the numbers employers need to fulfil all of these requirements.

What this means is that unless the role you’re interested in doing is on the Australian Skills in Demand List (or CSOL as it’s more commonly known), you won’t be able to use the 457 Visa stream as a means for gaining entry in Australia. You’ll also need some good experience working in the profession detailed within the list.

Why experience is important!

So just for a second, let’s ignore the fact that the role being advertised is a 457 Visa opportunity. It’s a job. A job being advertised to a global audience. At this point we can’t stress enough the importance of experience and why this experience counts.

It should be obvious but if it’s not then let’s just put this out there. Australian employers are looking for people with experience in the jobs they are advertising. If experience wasn’t important, they would simply source the positions from the local Australian population who also don’t have the experience they are looking for.

Unless you have experience in a role listed as “in demand” please give some serious consideration to whether or not the 457 Visa stream is the right visa choice for you! Also give some thought to the fact that in many instances, the number of sponsored jobs are few but the number of potential candidates are many. Many of whom will have this experience.

Now I’m not suggesting that you shouldn’t apply for a job just because you only have 6 months experience and not 6 years, however please be realistic with your expectations!

Australian employers aren’t going to just hand out Australian visas to anyone. You have to have something to offer employers besides your guarantees that you will “work hard and be a first class and loyal employee”!

So in summary

You can’t get a 457 visa to move to Australia and work in an entry level positions. These jobs are NOT on the list of skills in demand.

Similarly, experience in your chosen profession is absolutely critical! Like any job you might apply for, here in Australia or anywhere else for that matter, you need to be a strong candidate and have ample experience to be considered for the position. This is not a 457 Visa requirement but a requirement of any employer looking to spend their hard earned money on attracting overseas talent.

You will also most likely be competing with other candidates for the role so please be realistic about what you think you can offer an employer versus someone else who might have 5 years’ more experience then you doing the same job. Again we aren’t saying don’t apply for these jobs. Just be realistic about the opportunities (or lack thereof) that exists in the roles that you hold an interest in.

Hopefully this article hasn’t come across as too negative however I think it’s important that people understand that the 457 Visa paths is not an easy one. It’s a tough visa class with many conditions associated with it.

With that said, if you have skills and experience doing a certain job and those skills are considered in demand in Australia. The 457 Sponsorship route is perfect for you. You have a very good chance at securing sponsorship and being granted a ticket to start your new life here in Australia!

As always, if you have any questions or comments? Post them in our comments section below 🙂

To your success!!


Leave your vote

0 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 0

Upvotes: 0

Upvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%


Comments are closed.

  1. 457 Jobs 3 years ago

    Hi Randall, you need to secure a job/sponsor first. Please see this post for more information.

  2. Rudall Pabroa 3 years ago

    Hello there,
    i just want to ask,what if my experience right now is on the list of CSOL, what should i do then?Should i apply for a 457 visa personally or you will provide an employer that are willing to sponsor?
    Your response is highly appreciated.Thank you.

©2018 457 Jobs Australia - Australia's largest job board dedicated to Australian Jobs offering 457 Sponsorship

Other Sites in our network: Australia Migration Services | Social Media Marketing Services Australia | Sponsored 457 Job Listings Australia

Hey there!

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot your password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.


Processing files…


Log in with your credentials


Forgot your details?


Create Account